Cowan, John

Battle:Battle of Worcester in Worcester, Worcestershire, England
Ship/Arrival:John & Sara, May 1652
Prisoner and List:
Name Variations:
Residences:
Other SPOW Associations:
Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published: 17 March 2016
Updated: 09 Nov 2018
Researchers: Craig Cowling, Caroline Gilleece, Linda Morkeski, Teresa Rust, Andrea Wagenbach
Editor: Teresa Rust


“John Coehon” is a name found on, A list of the passengers aboard the John and Sarah of London John Greene Mr. bound for New England dated 11 Nov 1651.~ Suffolk Deeds, LIBER I., Massachusetts, 1880. Google Books Online


Name variations: Coehon, Cowan, Cowen, Cowing,


List of his Descendants & Researchers


First Generation in the New World

1. JOHN¹ COWAN, “a Scot”, was born in Scotland. He married at Scituate, Plymouth County, Massachusetts on 31 March 1656, REBECCA (_____) MAN, the widow of Richard Man.

Biographical Notes:
Nancy Peckenham’s story of John Cowan.

Torrey’s Marriage Records

Children of John and Rebecca (_____) Man Cowan:
2. i. JOSEPH² COWEN, (John¹), born at Scituate on 3 Dec 1657
2. ii. MARY² COWEN, (John¹), born at Scituate on 14 May 1659
2. iii. JOHN² COWEN, (John¹), born at Scituate on 10 July 1662
2. iv. ISRAEL² COWEN*, (John¹), born at Scituate* on 10 Dec 1664*.
2. v. REBECCA² COWEN*, (John¹), born at Scituate* on 10 May 1666*.

Second Generation

2. i. JOSEPH² COWEN, (John¹), born at Scituate on 3 Dec 1657

2. ii. MARY² COWEN, (John¹), born at Scituate on 14 May 1659

2. iii. JOHN² COWEN, Jr., (John¹), born at Scituate on 10 July 1662.

Children of John Cowen, JR.:
3. SARAH COWEN, b. at Scituate on 9 Jul 1688
3. JOSEPH COWEN, b. at Scitutae on 18 Apr 1690.

2. iv. ISRAEL² COWEN*, (John¹), born at Scituate* on 10 Dec 1664*.

2. v. REBECCA² COWEN*, (John¹), born at Scituate* on 10 May 1666*.

Sources and Notes:
For the full article below see:
From Mann Hill to Cowen Rocks: A Tale of Early Scituate by Diane Rapaport, Summer 2010, American Ancestors Magazine, Vol. 11.3, Pg 52.:

For full article below see:
Plymouth Colony: Its History and People 1620-1691 by Eugene Aubrey Stratton, Kindle Edition:

Plymouth Colony: Its History and People 1620-1691 by Eugene Aubrey Stratton, Kindle Edition
Plymouth Colony: Its History and People 1620-1691 by Eugene Aubrey Stratton, Kindle Edition
Plymouth Colony: Its History and People 1620-1691 by Eugene Aubrey Stratton, Kindle Edition
Massachusetts Vital Records to 1850 (6) 2
Vital Records from The NEHGS Register. Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2014. (Compiled from articles originally published in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register.)

SEE: Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania, Volume 1 by John Woolf Jordan, Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913 – Allegheny River Valley (Pa. and N.Y.) – 1162 pages

John Coehon lived to raise a large family. His children had the name spelled Cowan and Cowing. Israel Cowing one of the sons was known as Israel Cowing Of Situate MA a Scotchman.” ~ Caroline Gilleece.

My understanding that the John Cowin/Cowen that settled in Scituate and had posterity in America was circumstantially assumed to be the SPOW due to his circumstances. He was apparently sold to Richard Mann, and then married his wife after Richard died. John became a freeman after the marriage.” ~ Andrea Wagenbach