Beall, Ninian

Battle:Possibly the Battle of Dunbar at Dunbar, East Lothian, Scotland on 03 Sep 1650
Ship/Arrival:Not Sure
Prisoner and List:Ninian Beall, Not on lists but believed to be a SPOW based on other records.
Name Variations:Beal, Bell
Residences:
Other SPOW Associations:
Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published: 03 March 2016; Updated: 25 Mar 2020
Researchers: Ronald Keith Duvall, Billie Keaffaber, Teresa Rust
Editor: Teresa Rust

Descendants and Researchers:
Tom Abels: , descendant
John P. Beall: ">, researcher
Kathleen Beall: ">, researcher
Ronald Keith Duvall: , descendant
Diane Rapaport: Direct Descendant
Linda Carlson Shirk: ">, descendant/researcher
Michelle Start: , descendant
Leilani Thomas: , descendant/researcher
Lois Barnett Vancleave: , descendant/researcher

First Generation in the New World

1. NINIAN¹ BEALL, (pronounced “Bell”), was born at Largo, Fifeshire, Scotland in 1625 and died in Prince George’s County, Maryland in 1717.1 He married, first, in Scotland, ELIZABETH GORDON. He married, second, RUTH MOORE.2

Biographical Notes:

SEE: Kim Beall’s Beall History Pages and Colonel Ninian Beall at Archive.org.

“He named his estate in Maryland “Rock of Dumbarton” in honor of his homeland.” ~ Ronald

“He was a loyal Scot and cornet under the banner of Leslie who was routed by Cromwell and Monk at the battle of Dunbar in 1650. Taken prisoner there he was transported to Barbadoes and thence to Maryland, where he settled in Calvert County about 1655, certainly as early as 1658, A victim of the fortunes of war he was sentenced to five years in bondage — an honorable servitude — and that he performed its requirements honestly and faithfully is evidenced by the Provincial records of January 16, 1667, reading: “Then came Ninian Beale of Calvert County, Planter, and proved right to 50 acres of land for his time service performed with Richard Hall of same county.”3

Children of Ninian and Elizabeth (Gordon) Beall:
2. i. THOMAS BEALL, b. in Scotland in 1647 and died in Maryland in 1730. He married, ELIZABETH BATEMAN.2

Children of Ninian and Ruth (Moore) Beall:2
2. ii. JOHN² BEALL, 1670-1711
2. iii. CHARLES² BEALL, Captain, 1672-1704.
2. iv. NINIAN² BEALL, 1674 – 1734, m., ELIZABETH MAGRUDER.
2. v. SARAH² BEALL, 1669 – 1734, m., Col. SAMUEL MAGRUDER.
2. vi. HESTER² BEALL, m. before 1707, Col. JOSEPH BOLT.4
2. vii. JANE² BEALL, m., Col. ARCHIBALD DEMONSTON.
2. viii. RACHEL² BEALL,4
2. ix. GEORGE² BEALL, Colonel, 1695 – 1780, m., ELIZABETH BROOKE, dau. of Col. Thomas and Barbara Brooke.
2. x. MARY² BEALL,4 m., ANDREW HANBLETON.
2. xi. THOMAS² BEALL, died in 1708, unmarried
2. xii. MARGERY² BEALL, m., first, THOMAS SPRIGG, second, Col. JOSEPH BELT, her brother in law.
2. xiii. JAMES² BEALL,2

Second Generation

Children of Ninian and Elizabeth (Gordon) Beall:
2. i. THOMAS BEALL, b. in Scotland in 1647 and died in Maryland in 1730. He married, ELIZABETH BATEMAN.2

Children of Ninian and Ruth (Moore) Beall:2
2. ii. JOHN² BEALL, 1670-1711

2. iii. CHARLES² BEALL, Captain, 1672-1704.

2. iv. NINIAN² BEALL, 1674 – 1734, m., ELIZABETH MAGRUDER.

2. v. SARAH² BEALL, 1669 – 1734, m., Col. SAMUEL MAGRUDER.

2. vi. HESTER² BEALL, m. before 1707, Col. JOSEPH BOLT.4

2. vii. JANE² BEALL, m., Col. ARCHIBALD DEMONSTON.

2. viii. RACHEL² BEALL,4
2. ix. GEORGE² BEALL, Colonel, 1695 – 1780, m., ELIZABETH BROOKE, dau. of Col. Thomas and Barbara Brooke.
2. x. MARY² BEALL,4 m. ANDREW HANBLETON.
2. xi. THOMAS² BEALL, died in 1708, unmarried
2. xii. MARGERY² BEALL, m., first, THOMAS SPRIGG, second, Col. JOSEPH BELT, her brother in law.
2. xiii. JAMES² BEALL,2

— End of Generation List


SOURCES and NOTES:

Ninian Beall from HSW_0 2

Ninian Beall 2

 

  1. Born in Largo, Fifeshire, Scotland, 1625, d. in Prince George’s County, Maryland, 1 7 17.” https://archive.org/details/colonelninianbea00magr/page/n8/mode/2up []
  2. Colonel Ninian Beall By Ruth Beall Gelders, 1976, Daughters of the American Revolution, Joseph Habersham Chapter, Atlanta, GA. https://www.krystalrose.com/kim/BEALL/ninian1.html [] [] [] [] [] [] []
  3. https://archive.org/details/colonelninianbea00magr/page/n7/mode/2up []
  4. “March Court 1707” Prince Georges County, Maryland, Contributed by Billie Keaffaber [] [] [] [] [] []