Bow, Alexander

Battle:Battle of Dunbar in Dunbar, East Lothian, Scotland
Ship/Arrival:Unity, Dec 1650
Prisoner and List:
Name Variations:
Residences:
Other SPOW Associations:
Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published: 10 Sep 2018
Updated: 09 Apr 2020
Researchers: Teresa Rust
Editor: Teresa Rust

Alexander Bow, #7 on George S. Stewart’s Captured at Dunbar list1
Name Variations: Bow, Bowe, possibly Bowes?
Appears at: Charlestown, Massachusetts and Middletown, Connecticut


First Generation in the New World

1. ALEXANDER¹ BOW/BOWE, was born, presumably in Scotland, and died at Middletown, Connecticut on 06 Nov 1678. 2, 3 He married, first, at Charlestown by 1659, SARAH (_____).4 She died in the Spring of 1665 with her infant daughter, Mary.3,5 He married, second, at Middletown, Connecticut, on 25/6 Nov 1673, REBECCA HUGHS/HOUSES/HUSE.3,2

Biographical Notes:
1. A descendant is a donor to the Scottish Prisoners yDNA Study.
2. See the blog: Alexander Bowe. by Elizabeth Bowe Boggs.
3. Contributed by Dr. Andrew Millard in July 2018:
According to, Christopher Gerrard, Pam Graves, Andrew Millard, Richard Annis, and Anwen Caffell, in, Lost Lives, New Voices: Unlocking the Stories of the Scottish Soldiers at the Battle of Dunbar 1650, (England: Oxbow Books, 2018), on page 252, Alexander is categorized as: “Possible [that he is a Dunbar prisoner transported on the Unity] Bow/Bowe, Alexander. Residences: Charlestown MA, Middletown CT. Appears: 1658. D.1678. Could be the same man as Alexander Bogle.[DR; SPOWS; Ch.7 & 8; App.B] For explanations of the category, abbreviations and references see List of Dunbar prisoners from Lost Lives, New Voices.”

Children of Alexander¹ and Sarah (_____) Bow:

2. SAMUEL² BOW, b. at Middletown in 1659; d. in 1742; m., MARY TURNER.
2. SARAH² BOW,
2. MARY² BOW, b. at Middletown on 18 Jan 1664; died at Middletown on 16 Mar 1665.

Children of Alexander and Rebecca (Hughes/Huse) Bow:

2. ANNE² BOW, was born at Middletown on 10 Sep 1675.
2. MARY² BOW, born at Middletown on 05 Dec 1676.
2. REBECKAH² BOW, (Alexander¹ and Rebecca), was born at Middletown on 19 Apr 1679. 6

Second and Third Generations

Children of Alexander¹ and Sarah (_____) Bow:

2. SAMUEL² BOW, (Alexander¹ and Sarah), was born at Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut on 28 Jan 1659 and died in 1742.7 He married at Middletown, CT, on 09 May 1683, MARY TURNER.3 She died at Middletown on 25 Apr 1747.

Children of Samuel and Mary (Turner) Bow:6

3. SARAH³ BOW, (Samuel², Alexander¹ and Sarah),was born at Middletown on 27 Mar 1683/4 and died in Middletown on 11 May 1684. 6
3. SAMUEL³ BOW, (Samuel², Alexander¹ and Sarah),was born at Middletown on 15 Jun 1685. 6
3. MARY³ BOW, (Samuel², Alexander¹ and Sarah), was born at Middletown on 03 Feb 1687/8. 6
3. SARAH³ BOW, (Samuel², Alexander¹ and Sarah), was born at Middletown in Oct 1695. 6

2. SARAH² BOW, (Alexander¹ and Sarah), was born at Middletown, CT on

2. MARY² BOW, (Alexander¹ and Sarah), was born at Middletown on 18 Jan 1664; died at Middletown on 16 Mar 1665. 6

Children of Alexander and Rebecca (Hughes/Huse) Bow:

2. ANNE² BOW, (Alexander¹ and Rebecca), was born at Middletown on 10 Sep 1675.

2. MARY² BOW, (Alexander¹ and Rebecca), was born at Middletown on 05 Dec 1676. 6

2. REBECKAH² BOW, (Alexander¹ and Rebecca), was born at Middletown on 19 Apr 1679. 6


For more information about your ancestor it is HIGHLY recommended that you join the Scottish Prisoners of War Society Facebook GROUP.

  1. The Bartlett Collection, R. Stanton Avery Special Collections Department, New England Historic Genealogical Society (Boston, Massachusetts) /george-sawin-stewart-documents/ []
  2. https://www.americanancestors.org/DB414/i/12576/59/24352426 [] []
  3. https://www.americanancestors.org/DB1568/i/21174/178/426877782 [] [] [] []
  4. “BOW, Alexander (-1678) & 1/wf Sarah __ (-1665); by 1659; Charlestown/Hartford/Middletown, CT {Charlestown 101; Boardman Anc. 181; Sv. 1:222; Coe-Ward 55; TAG 12:141; Reg. 14:65}” New England Marriages to 1700. Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015. https://www.americanancestors.org/DB1568/rd/21174/178/426877782 []
  5. https://alexanderbow.com/ []
  6. https://www.americanancestors.org/DB414/i/12576/61/24352428 [] [] [] [] [] [] [] [] []
  7. “Samuell, s. Alexander, b. Jan. 28, 1659” Connecticut: Vital Records (The Barbour Collection), 1630-1870 From original typescripts, Lucius Barnes Barbour Collection, 1928. https://www.americanancestors.org/DB414/rd/12576/61/139489606 []