Frizzell, Alexander

Battle:Battle of Dunbar in Dunbar, East Lothian, Scotland
Ship/Arrival:Unity, Dec 1650
Prisoner and List:
Name Variations:
Residences:
Other SPOW Associations:
Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published: 11 Sep 2018
Updated: 12 Mar 2020
Researchers: Ray Dusek, Andrew Millard, Teresa Rust
Editor: Teresa Rust


Name variations: Frizzell, Fressell, Ffrissell, Frossell, Frizell

Similar names on the list:
Fresell/Frizzell, James. (CD) of Roxbury, MA
Frizzell/Frissell, Alexander. (LLNV) of York, Maine and Salem, MA
Frizzell/Fresell/Frissell, John (1). (CD), of Braintree, MA
Frizzell/Frissell, John (2). (LLNV), of Falmouth, MA


IMPORTANT UPDATE! (July 2018)
According to, Christopher Gerrard, Pam Graves, Andrew Millard, Richard Annis, and Anwen Caffell, in, Lost Lives, New Voices: Unlocking the Stories of the Scottish Soldiers at the Battle of Dunbar 1650, (England: Oxbow Books, 2018), on page 253, Alexander is categorized as: Possible [that he is a Dunbar prisoner transported on the Unity] Frizzell/Frissell, Alexander. Residences: York ME, Salem MA. Appears: 1660. B.c.1638. D.aft.1678. [Exiles; DR] For explanations of the category, abbreviations and references see List of Dunbar prisoners from Lost Lives, New Voices.


First Generation in the New World

1. ALEXANDER¹ FRIZZELL, was born presumably in Scotland about 1638 and died in Maine or Massachusetts after 1678.

Biographical Notes:
In Maine on 28 May 1660, Allexander Ffrissell signs as a witness to an indenture/deed agreement.1, 2
In York, Maine on 27 Oct 1667.3

Contributed by Ray Dusek.
  1. Maine: Early Wills and Deeds, 1640-1760. CD-ROM. Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2006. https://www.americanancestors.org/DB84/i/7516/63/22206582 []
  2. Maine: Early Wills and Deeds, 1640-1760. CD-ROM. Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2006. https://www.americanancestors.org/DB84/i/7498/499/7036802 []
  3. Maine: Early Wills and Deeds, 1640-1760. CD-ROM. Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2006. https://www.americanancestors.org/DB84/i/7514/78/5888492 []